18522 15th Street SW - Photo 1
1 / 75
18522 15th Street SW
18522 15th Street SW
18522 15th Street SW
18522 15th Street SW
18522 15th Street SW

18522 15th Street SW, Blomkest, MN 56216 - MLS# 7150220

MLS® #: 7150220|Days on Market: 36|Listed: Sep 24, 2026

$490,000

Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Square Feet
2,715
Acres
5
Year Built
1945
Property Type
Residential
Heating
Geothermal, Propane, Forced Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Geothermal
Garages
2
Days on Market
36
School District
2890 - Renville County West

Country Living Paradise featuring a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home on 5 acres with 54x90 Shop, multiple outbuildings for versatile usage and an efficient Geothermal System. Home showcases a gorgeous great room with vaulted ceiling, gas fireplace, new vinyl plank flooring throughout (2025), flooded with natural light from the expansive windows displaying the beauty of the land in all seasons. In the heart of the home is the Large eat-in kitchen with a center island, eat in dining area, and office nook. A separate family room and formal dining room offers additional space perfect for larger gatherings. The primary bedroom suite includes a walk-in closet, walk-in shower, and a workout room or office space. Guest bath was fully remodeled and includes a walk-in shower. A convenient large mudroom with large pantry closets, and laundry area lead to the double-stall heated attached garage. Three additional bedrooms are located upstairs. Outbuildings include a 54x90 Shop: 1/2 insulated, floor drain, bathroom rough-in. New electric (2022) with 100-amp service and 220v hookup. 14x24 overhead door, and 12x26 sliding side door. *30x55 Red Barn: Original charm with an upper loft, electric, and nearby water. *19x35 Kennel/Animal Barn: Electric service and loft area. Older granary for additional storage. HVAC: 12-ton Geothermal horizontal system with Excel backup. Updated Exterior: New metal roof, Diamond Kote LP siding, and windows on home (2024). Electric: 200-amp house service, wired for generator. Septic/Well: New septic in 2015. Well updated with new pressure tank, pump, and lines in 2018. Internet: High-speed MTVT internet via receiver on Allied Grain Leg. There is a private orchard in the NE corner with five apple varieties: Honeycrisp, Zester, Haralson, Honey Gold, and Regent. From geothermal efficiency to the expansive shop and the modernized spacious home interior its move in ready! Schedule your private tour today and let's bring you home!

18522 15th Street SW, Blomkest, MN 56216

Ask an Agent

Interior Information

BasementBlock, Crawl Space, Drain Tiled, Partial, Storage Space, Sump Pump, Unfinished
AppliancesAir-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Fuel Tank - Rented, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
CoolingCentral Air, Geothermal
HeatingForced Air, Geothermal
FuelPropane
Fireplaces1
Fireplace FeaturesGas
LaundryLaundry Room, Main Level, Sink
Dining RoomEat In Kitchen, Separate/Formal Dining Room
Interior AmenitiesCeiling Fan(s), Kitchen Center Island, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Natural Woodwork, Patio, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Washer/Dryer Hookup
ElectricCircuit Breakers, 200+ Amp Service

Size & Levels

LevelsOne and One Half
Total Finished Sq Ft3,755 sq ft
Above Grade Finished2,715 sq ft
Main Level Finished2,195 sq ft
Foundation Size26x40

Bathrooms

3/4 Baths2
Bathroom Details3/4 Primary, Bathroom Ensuite, Main Floor 3/4 Bath, Walk-In Shower Stall

Rooms

Main Level Rooms

Great Room24' x 30'
Family Room15' x 15'
Dining Room8' x 15'
Dining Room10' x 16'
Kitchen11.50 x 15'
Bedroom10' x 11.50
Bedroom 310' x 13'
Bedroom 416' x 17'
Walk-In Closet6' x 7.50
Laundry16' x 17'
Exercise Room7.50 x 9'

Upper Level Rooms

Bedroom 28.50 x 11.50

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorEngineered Wood
RoofAge 8 Years or Less, Metal
FoundationBlock
Patio / PorchPatio
Garage Stalls2
Garage Size26x30 (783 sq ft)
ParkingAttached Garage, Gravel, Concrete, Electric, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage

Lot & Utilities

Property SubtypeSingle Family
Single Family TypeAcreage
Lot Size5 acres
Lot Dimensionssee survey
Lot DescriptionIrregular Lot
ZoningResidential-Single Family
TownshipRoseland Twp
CountyKandiyohi
SewerPrivate Sewer
WaterWell
Road FrontageTownship
Other StructuresBarn(s), Chicken Coop/Barn, Kennel/Dog Run, Granary, Shed(s), Workshop, Silo

Financial & Tax Information

Annual Taxes$3,646
Tax Year2026
Tax w/ Assessments$3,646
Assessment PendingNo
Parcel Number290160010
Financing OptionsConventional, Cash
List TypeExclusive Right To Sell

Location

Call 612-356-2121For Showings and Questions

Schools

Broker Reciprocity logo
Listed by: Orsten Realty
Source: NorthstarMLS

Copyright 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Pederson Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (a little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.