1136 Edgerton Street - Photo 1
1 / 28
1136 Edgerton Street
1136 Edgerton Street
1136 Edgerton Street
1136 Edgerton Street
1136 Edgerton Street

1136 Edgerton Street, Saint Paul, MN 55130 - MLS# 7104938

MLS® #: 7104938|Days on Market: 108|Listed: Jul 13, 2026

$224,900

$239,900↓ 6.3%
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Square Feet
1,490
Acres
0.189
Year Built
1890
Property Type
Residential Income
Heating
Natural Gas
Garages
2
Days on Market
108
School District
625 - St. Paul

Excellent opportunity as an owner occupied or investment property. Freshly rehabbed lower unit. Come see today!

1136 Edgerton Street, Saint Paul, MN 55130

Ask an Agent

Interior Information

BasementUnfinished
HeatingBoiler, Radiator
FuelNatural Gas

Size & Levels

LevelsTwo
Total Finished Sq Ft2,230 sq ft
Above Grade Finished1,490 sq ft
Main Level Finished720 sq ft
Foundation Size19x39

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorVinyl, Wood
FoundationOther
Garage Stalls2
Garage Size18x20 (360 sq ft)
ParkingOther

Lot & Utilities

Property SubtypeDuplex Up and Down
Lot Size0.189 acres
Lot Dimensions110x75
ZoningResidential-Multi-Family
SubdivisionJoseph R Weides 4th Add
TownshipSaint Paul
CountyRamsey
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
WaterCity Water/Connected

Financial & Tax Information

Annual Taxes$2,920
Tax Year2025
Tax w/ Assessments$2,920
Assessment PendingNo
Parcel Number292922120230
Financing OptionsConventional, VA, FHA, Cash
List TypeExclusive Right To Sell

Location

Call 612-356-2121For Showings and Questions

Neighborhood at a Glance

In this neighborhood, homes were most commonly built in 1939 or earlier, about 43% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, and the average commute is 22 minutes.

Cost of Ownership

Median home value

$221,300

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of estimated values for owner-occupied homes.

Median property taxes paid

$2,730/yr

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of annual property taxes paid by homeowners.

Typical monthly owner costs (with mortgage)

$1,635/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

Median monthly housing costs for owners with a mortgage.

Typical monthly owner costs (no mortgage)

$572/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

Median monthly housing costs for owners without a mortgage.

Median rent

$1,213/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of monthly gross rent, including utilities.

Homes in the Area

Owner-occupied homes

43%

Lower than St. Paul overall

The share of occupied homes lived in by their owners.

Median year built

1953

Similar to the St. Paul median

The midpoint of years when homes in the area were built.

Home age by decade

The share of homes built during each period.

  • 1970-197918%
  • 1960-196914%
  • 1950-195912%
  • 1939 or earlier43%

Types of homes

The share of housing units in each building type.

  • Single-family detached56%
  • 2-4 units26%
  • 5+ units15%

Getting Around

Average commute

22 min

Similar to the St. Paul median

The average one-way travel time to work for commuters.

How people get to work

The share of workers using each listed way to get to work.

  • Drive alone60%
  • Carpool15%
  • Public transit9%
  • Work from home12%

Homes with broadband

86%

Lower than St. Paul overall

The share of households with a broadband internet subscription.

Estimates for the surrounding census tract, not this specific home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Schools

Saint Paul Public Schools

This home is in the Bruce F Vento Elementary, Washington Technology Senior High Middle and Washington Technology Senior High attendance areas of Saint Paul Public Schools.

Elementary

Bruce F Vento Elementary

Grades PK-5 · 0.5 mi away

Enrollment
446
Students per teacher
11.7

409 Case Ave E, Saint Paul, MN 55130

(651) 293-8685

Middle

Washington Technology Senior High

Grades 9-12 · 1.9 mi away

Enrollment
1,063
Students per teacher
20.1

1495 Rice St, Saint Paul, MN 55117

(651) 293-8830

High

Washington Technology Senior High

Grades 9-12 · 1.9 mi away

Enrollment
1,063
Students per teacher
20.1

1495 Rice St, Saint Paul, MN 55117

(651) 293-8830

School assignments can change. Verify enrollment with Saint Paul Public Schools.

Sources: Minnesota Department of Education attendance areas (2025-26); NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Broker Reciprocity logo
Listed by: Housing Hub LLC
Source: NorthstarMLS

Copyright 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Pederson Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (a little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.