688 Magnolia Avenue E - Photo 1
1 / 11
688 Magnolia Avenue E
688 Magnolia Avenue E
688 Magnolia Avenue E
688 Magnolia Avenue E
688 Magnolia Avenue E

688 Magnolia Avenue E, Saint Paul, MN 55106 - MLS# 7146299

MLS® #: 7146299|Days on Market: 37|Listed: Sep 22, 2026

$139,900

$169,900↓ 17.7%
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Square Feet
1,655
Acres
0.114
Year Built
1884
Property Type
Residential Income
Heating
Natural Gas
Garages
2
Days on Market
37
School District
625 - St. Paul

Great opportunity for an investor looking for a low-cost entry into the market! This duplex offers strong potential to increase rents with cosmetic updates, including refinished finishes, fresh paint, and flooring. A great value-add opportunity for an investor looking to improve the property, increase rental income, and build equity. Convenient St. Paul location near shopping, restaurants, parks, and easy access to major roads. Home sold as-is

688 Magnolia Avenue E, Saint Paul, MN 55106

Ask an Agent

Interior Information

BasementFull
HeatingBoiler
FuelNatural Gas

Size & Levels

LevelsOne and One Half
Total Finished Sq Ft2,442 sq ft
Above Grade Finished1,655 sq ft
Main Level Finished868 sq ft

Exterior & Parking

ExteriorVinyl
FoundationOther
Garage Stalls2
ParkingDetached Garage

Lot & Utilities

Property SubtypeDuplex Up and Down
Lot Size0.114 acres
Lot Dimensions40'x130'x39'x130'
ZoningResidential-Multi-Family
SubdivisionArlington Hills Add B40&45-49
TownshipSaint Paul
CountyRamsey
SewerCity Sewer/Connected
WaterCity Water/Connected

Financial & Tax Information

Annual Taxes$3,918
Tax Year2026
Tax w/ Assessments$3,918
Parcel Number292922130004
Financing OptionsConventional Rehab, Conventional, Cash
List TypeExclusive Right To Sell

Location

Call 612-356-2121For Showings and Questions

Neighborhood at a Glance

In this neighborhood, homes were most commonly built in 1939 or earlier, about 43% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, and the average commute is 22 minutes.

Cost of Ownership

Median home value

$221,300

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of estimated values for owner-occupied homes.

Median property taxes paid

$2,730/yr

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of annual property taxes paid by homeowners.

Typical monthly owner costs (with mortgage)

$1,635/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

Median monthly housing costs for owners with a mortgage.

Typical monthly owner costs (no mortgage)

$572/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

Median monthly housing costs for owners without a mortgage.

Median rent

$1,213/mo

Lower than the St. Paul median

The midpoint of monthly gross rent, including utilities.

Homes in the Area

Owner-occupied homes

43%

Lower than St. Paul overall

The share of occupied homes lived in by their owners.

Median year built

1953

Similar to the St. Paul median

The midpoint of years when homes in the area were built.

Home age by decade

The share of homes built during each period.

  • 1970-197918%
  • 1960-196914%
  • 1950-195912%
  • 1939 or earlier43%

Types of homes

The share of housing units in each building type.

  • Single-family detached56%
  • 2-4 units26%
  • 5+ units15%

Getting Around

Average commute

22 min

Similar to the St. Paul median

The average one-way travel time to work for commuters.

How people get to work

The share of workers using each listed way to get to work.

  • Drive alone60%
  • Carpool15%
  • Public transit9%
  • Work from home12%

Homes with broadband

86%

Lower than St. Paul overall

The share of households with a broadband internet subscription.

Estimates for the surrounding census tract, not this specific home.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Schools

Saint Paul Public Schools

This home is in the Bruce F Vento Elementary, Washington Technology Senior High Middle and Washington Technology Senior High attendance areas of Saint Paul Public Schools.

Elementary

Bruce F Vento Elementary

Grades PK-5 · 0.6 mi away

Enrollment
446
Students per teacher
11.7

409 Case Ave E, Saint Paul, MN 55130

(651) 293-8685

Middle

Washington Technology Senior High

Grades 9-12 · 2.2 mi away

Enrollment
1,063
Students per teacher
20.1

1495 Rice St, Saint Paul, MN 55117

(651) 293-8830

High

Washington Technology Senior High

Grades 9-12 · 2.2 mi away

Enrollment
1,063
Students per teacher
20.1

1495 Rice St, Saint Paul, MN 55117

(651) 293-8830

School assignments can change. Verify enrollment with Saint Paul Public Schools.

Sources: Minnesota Department of Education attendance areas (2025-26); NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Broker Reciprocity logo
Listed by: HOMESTEAD ROAD
Source: NorthstarMLS

Copyright 2026 Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity℠ Program of the Regional Multiple Listing Service of Minnesota, Inc. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than Pederson Realty are marked with the Broker Reciprocity℠ logo or the Broker Reciprocity℠ thumbnail logo (a little black house) and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing brokers.